MAYOR’S AWARDS FOR THE ARTS 

The Mayor’s Awards for the Arts recognize outstanding commitment and dedication to the arts in Sangamon and Menard Counties, the area served by the Springfield Area Arts Council.  Mayor Jim Langfelder and the Springfield Area Arts Council invite citizens in these counties to participate in the twentieth celebration of support for the arts in our communities by submitting nominations in any of seven categories.  An awards selection committee, appointed by the Mayor, will review all nominations and select the award recipients.  The recipients of the 2020 Mayor’s Awards for the Arts will receive artwork by local artist Michelle Smith who has been commissioned to design the awards.

The deadline for nominations is 5:30 p.m. on Monday, December 30, 2019. Forms can be downloaded below.

Hard copy nomination packets are available at the reception desks at the Hoogland Center for the Arts box office (420 S. 6th Street), Lincoln Public Library (326 S. 7th Street), Petersburg Public Library (220 S. 6th Street), and Springfield’s Municipal Center reception desk (300 S. 7th Street).

Packets also can be requested via e-mail at programs@springfieldartsco.org

Nomination Packet Materials

Announcement

Categories

Nomination Form

The Awards Ceremony and Reception will be at the LRS Theatre at the Hoogland Center for the Arts on Monday, January 13, at 5:30pm.

CATEGORIES

Individual Artist – Visual Artist:  A living artist, residing in Sangamon or Menard County, who has produced a significant body of work in his/her artistic discipline in the field of visual arts and who has contributed to the arts in our area.

Individual Artist – Performing/Literary Artist:  A living artist, residing in Sangamon or Menard County, who has produced a significant body of work in his/her artistic discipline in the field of performing /literary arts and who has contributed to the arts in our area;  includes music, theater, dance, and literature (poetry or prose).

Arts Organization:  A nonprofit organization that has made a substantial impact on the cultural development of this area as demonstrated through exceptional artistic achievement and outstanding programming.

Business:  A local business that has demonstrated a significant commitment to the arts, recognizing the imperative role of public / private partnerships. This commitment may be in the form of financial, personnel, and/or resources support.

Arts Volunteer:  A volunteer who consistently supports the arts through a commitment of personal time, energy, and devotion.

Arts Educator:  An individual who has made a significant contribution to kindergarten through twelfth grade arts education, as a teacher, mentor, or catalyst who educates children through the arts.

Exceptional Arts Student:  A high school or college student, residing in Sangamon or Menard County, who has demonstrated exceptional talent as a visual, performing, or literary artist and who has made a significant contribution to the arts community.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

ARTIST
Kenneth E. Barton, Sr. *
Karen Lynne Deal
Michael Dunbar
Jim Edwards
Jessie Mae Finley *
Deanna Funk
Doug Hahn
Jane Hartman
Joe Hennessy *
Shannon Keith Kelley
Kenneth Kiesler
John Knoepfle
Peter Lynch
Jack Madura
Henry Miles
Grace Luttrell Nanavati
Johnnie Owens
Sheri Ramsey
Helen E. Rilling *

ARTS ORGANIZATION
Active and Creative Teen Theatre
Bells in Motion
Eastside Theater **
Great American People Show **
Illinois Central Blues Club
Lincoln’s New Salem State Historic Site
Liturgical Arts Festival of Springfield
Old Capitol Art Fair
Prairie Art Alliance **
Sangamon Valley Youth Symphony
Springfield Art Association
Springfield Ballet Company
Springfield Comm. Concert Assoc. **
Springfield Muni Opera
Springfield Municipal Band
Springfield Symphony Orchestra/ISO
Springfield Theatre Centre

BUSINESS
Marine Bank/Bank One/Chase Bank
Central Illinois Light Company / Ameren
Family Video
First of America Bank/PNC
First National Bank of Springfield /US Bank
FloraScape ** – Alison Novak *
Gateway Foundation – Springfield Center
IBM Corporation
Illinois National Bank
Magna Bank/Regions Bank
Persian Rug Center
Robbie’s – Archer and Lori Bailey
Springfield Van Lines/Bekins
Trout Lily Cafe ** – Kate Hawkes
UMedia – David Cain
United Community Bank
Watts Copy Systems
WICS-TV
WSEC-TV

VOLUNTEER
Patricia Anderson *
Elaine Birtch
Julie Edwards *
Phyllis Eubanks
Jim Allan Huston
Debi Iams
George King
Mary McDonald
James Murray *
Paul Presney, Jr.
Polly Roesch *
Gene Rubley
Molly Schlich
Devera Victor *

VOLUNTEER (continued)
Roanna Victor
Bonnie Wabner *
Carole and Don Walton

ARTS EDUCATOR
Joan Burmeister
John T. Crisp, Jr.
Kathy Elmore
Martha Kichinko
Priscilla Kluge
Linda Post-Lucas
Wanda Riseman
Marianne Stremsterfer
Roberta Volkmann

ARTS STUDENT
Tania Brodsky
Maggie Day
Richard Kohlrus
Casey Sheehan

SPECIAL RECOGNITION
Margaret Boswell
Rosemary Buffington
Hazen * and Roland Folse
Charles and Kathleen Hoogland
Bernadette Nolan
Prairie House **
Security Federal Saving and Loan /
Security Bank
Sangamon Auditorium /
UIS Performing Arts Center
Linda Younkin

* Deceased
** No longer in business